QUESTION

Do i have to petition the probate court to have Executor of Will to support me

Asked on Sep 10th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband died 7-26-2021 his daughter is executor of hie Will that i had no knowledge of . I have no income & i to have lots health issues . if she is not supporting me right now and shes waiting on WHAT I DO NOT KNOW to petition the Will in probate court .Can she just cut me off giving me no help at all . is it OK FOR HER TO DO THAT ??no deadline on petitioning the Will . is the craziest ive ever heard of . She is taking full advantage of her control right now . while i sit in my home just across the street from her. i need help and i have looked everywhere and then some . Any and everything i could apply for to help me is in action but i can not get Widow check until im 60 which is next month so i should get check started in Nov so what do i do until then . She doing this to me cause she can & thats whyt im looking every where for help .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your husband.   You do not have to wait for your stepdaughter to offer your husband's Will for probate. You could either file a Petition to Probate the Will yourself, if she won't do it, or file a Petition for Year's Support against the estate. You could also file with the court asking that the court compel her to produce the Will. You have a number of options.   You really need to get an attorney to helpl you, ideally; preferably one who deals with contested estates as well as regular probate matters. But get started soon. Timing can be critical. Best wishes to you.  
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 6:47 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters