QUESTION

Do I inherit anything or does everything go to my fathers wife if she becomes fiduciary?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My father passed without a will, his wife of 35 years is petitioning to become fiduciary, whatbare my fights ? And do I inherit anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whoever administers the estate, the property in the estate passes according to state law.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters