QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to make a Will with real estate and bank accounts under $800,000 or could I do it online?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If your car needed a new transmission would you do it yourself or go to a mechanic?  While you can do anything yourself legally, if you screw it up it could cost more in the end.  $800,000, and/or any time there is real estate, makes doing it right with a lawyer a good idea.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters