QUESTION

do I need a lawyer to obtain my father's personal items after he died?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father passed away on 4/14/14. He did not have a will. He had a home and 4 vehicles. The titles are in his name. He was not married at the time of his death. It's me and my sister, were his only children. His bank accounts have money but we can not access them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
My condolences on your loss. Assuming you and your sister can agree on which one of you (or which third party) should be appointed as the Administrator of your father's estate, that person will need to file a Petition for Letters of Administration in the Probate Court for the county where your father had his principal residence (this assumes he had his principal residence in Georgia). While a person filing for Letters of Administration is not required to use a lawyer in Georgia, using a lawyer can help the Administrator and the estate save a lot of time, money, and hassle by helping avoid pitfalls. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 7:11 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters