QUESTION

Do I need a probate lawyer for an estate less than 20,000.00?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm the executor and don't know if I need an attorney or can I do it with assistance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might be able to file an Affidavit of Small Estate, which does not involve a court appearance, but half of those are denied, generally because the detailed requirements are not met.  It may be better to get a lawyer's assistance in completing and filing the form.  You also need to be sure that whoever holds the money will accept an Order Approving an Affidavit of Small Estate and not require Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters