QUESTION

Do I need a probate lawyer to transfer the deed of the house my mother left us?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
My mother passed away earlier this summer without a will. All of her accounts have both my sister and myself as beneficiaries, so that has all been pretty straightforward. But how do I transfer the deed of the house into our names as we are her direct heirs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming the home is in your mother's name only, if the value of the home is $200,000 or more, a full probate will be needed to properly transfer or sell the home. If the home value is under $200,000, you may be able to file a Small Estate Affidavit with the Court and transfer the home through that process. Eitherway, I recommend contacting a probate attorney to discuss further.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters