QUESTION

Do I need an attorney as the next of kin of a relative who died without a will? Are there any procedures I could file on my own?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My niece passed away with no will and limited assets. I have paid for her services and notified most of her few creditors of her passing. I have no access to her small assets which amount to approximately $2,000.00 which would cover some of her expenses. My niece never married and had no children. She listed me as her next of kin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only a probate court can grant you access to her assets.  From your description, it appears that you may be able to file a Small Estate Affidavit.  While in many states these can be filed without an attorney, about half of those filed without an attorney are denied because they are incorrectly completed.  Your local probate court clerk should have the form.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters