QUESTION

Do I need an attorney for probate I Greene County and if not, where do I go to get information and forms to do it myself?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
My Mom passed and I am the only survivor in my family. She made her cars ( on the title) TOD to me, both her homes have me as the beneficiary, her will names me as her personal representative and heir, and life insurance policies etc. all have me as beneficiary. The only thing she forgot was to make her savings and checking accounts at our credit union POD to me and they will not allow me access to them without Letters of Testementary. Do I need to hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In almost every county in almost every state you must be represented by a local probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters