QUESTION

Do I need an attorney if I am summoned to go to court?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Received a citation and a summons to go to court for comdemed property that I inherited 1/2 of at the death of my mother. Do I need an attorney to represent me? Do I need to plead guilty and pay 1/2of the fine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Gretna, LA
2 Awards
If you received a citation or a summons, it certainly wouldn't hurt to consult with a lawyer.  The problem may not be as simple as "paying half the fine." When you inherit land with or without building on it, you become an owner of that real estate and under Louisiana law you have the legal responsibility of maintaining that property in good condition. That means cutting the grass, preventing the property from becoming a nuisance, and paying the taxes. You also run the risk of being sued if someone is injured on the property as a result of the property's ruin or neglect. If there is an inherent defect in the property that causes damage to a person or thing (for example, a termite-infested tree that blows over in the wind and damages a neighbor's house), you may be strictly liable for the neighbor's harm even though you did not know of the danger. Paying the fine may be just the beginning of your problems.  You may be required to make extensive repairs to bring the property up to code, and you will have the ongoing obligation of keeping the property up to code. If you can't afford or don't want to undertake the responsibilities of ownership, you should consider selling the property or donating it to someone who will properly care for it. Hope the above helps.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2023 at 7:04 AM

We are licensed to practice in all federal, state, parish, and city courts in the State of Louisiana only. We are not admitted in any other state.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters