QUESTION

DO I need an attorney to file to become an executor for my deceased son?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Son passed, no will, no extensive wealth - no 401K/stocks/land/cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry for your loss.   If your son does not have any assets or any debts, there is no need for you or anyone to become executor or administrator of his estate.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2022 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters