QUESTION

Do I need to do a formal probate or can I use Transfer of Small Estates Under $150,000?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My dad had a Will naming me sole beneficiary and executor. But I believe I can transfer his estate using the transfer of small estates instead of filing for formal probate. Here are the details: cash $1,480, checking acct. $2,142, Toyota Truck $6,500 blue book value, Chevy Corvette $13,200 blue book value, household items $3,000 & a house appraised at $241,488 which he owed $139,226 on. He had no debt other than the mortgage on his home and everything was in his name only. I am willing to go through probate but think its pointless since I am his only child and his only other heirs would be my children. I just want to do this as simply as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
The house by itself has to go through probate even though it has a debt.  How else can you transfer title from your father to yourself?  As long as the house goes through probate, so does all the other property.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 10:15 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters