QUESTION

Do I need to go to county clerk to file discoveries against a motion to withdraw and for lien on file ?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Our attorney was not communicating in a timely matter with us and not answering the questions we needed advice on. So told her to answer the question or withdraw as our attorney . Next thing we know we get a letter in the mail for the motion to withdraw and lien on file for attorneys' fees. We have a timeline with all correspondences between us showing where the attorney was ignoring us or just not responding. We have yet to see a bill and when we discussed fees for doing the probate for us she gave us 3 different prices Vary $650 -$1300.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Discuss this with the attorney.  If you are not satisfied, you can file a grievance with the state bar.  If you have good evidence of a violation of the rules of professional conduct, the state bar will investigate.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2019 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters