QUESTION

Do I need to go to probate if I am the beneficiary and executor of a will?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration and Litigation Attorney serving Washington, DC at Law Office of Beverly Henderson
Update Your Profile
In the District of Columbia, legal title to property does not pass directly to heirs. It is passed to the personal representative. To obtain property given to you under a will, most likely you will need to go to probate. See, DC Code Section 20: 105. This response is inteneded as general information only and no attorney-client relationship is being formed.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2016 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters