QUESTION

Do I need to live in the same state as the person that wants me to be their power of attorney

Asked on Oct 15th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mom lives in Virginia and I live in Maryland
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Moss
No, you do not need to live in the same state.  You have to be willing to be available to make the decisions or do carry out the responsibilities of the POA.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2018 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters