QUESTION

do i need to move out of my grams house when she dies?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my gram has a will and im not the executor and i just need to know if i need to move out of my grams house when she dies? and if i do how long do i have? im also disabled by the state so does that make a difference? im only considered a tenant through foodstamps that has a letter that my gram signed stating i pay rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on what is going to happen to the house when she dies.  Whatdoes the will say about who gets the house?  You will probably be given a reasonable amount of time to move out the house, and find alternative housing.  You need to look at the will and find out who inherits the house and maybe talk to your grandmother about that also.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters