QUESTION

Do I need to report life insurence to my probate lawyer?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If you are a beneficiary of insurance policy, it passes to you outside the probate process. Only asset in sole name of the decedent go through probate. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-1223
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters