QUESTION

Do I need to see a lawyer to make changes to my will? Changes such as the executor , designation of personal property?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I already had a will made a few years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you want to make sure that the changes will be honored by the court when you are gone, hire an estate planning lawyer to make them.  You may not need a new Will.  You may only need a document noting the changes and stating that the rest of the Will stands.  This is called a Codicil and must be signed witnessed and notarized with the same formality as a Will.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2018 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters