QUESTION

Do I put my Husband on the will first, then upon his death then the kids?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am making my will and I want to know if I even need to put my Husbands name on the estate and my business because all things would go to him? Upon his death I wish for certain things to go to certain kids...so how do I word this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you are making a will and want anything to go to your husband, you need to say it in the will. Your best bet is to see a good local lawyer to be sure things are the way you want them. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters