QUESTION

do lawyers have all the banking information for elderly clients to be divided between children

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
was wondering if all bank accounts are known to all lawyers when a will and property is divided.My father has alot of accounts and I was wondering if I need to keep up with all of these,since my dads memory is getting bad,I'm not sure where it all is,does the lawyer know of all of these accounts,or when passing comes will he be able to find all these accounts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
It is possible; however, the attorney may not be aware of every bank account. Joint accounts and accounts with beneficiaries may not have been mentioned, or certain accounts may be part of the residuary estate. Locating and safeguarding estate assets will be the responsibility of the designated Personal Representative after your father dies. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736 1223 107 E Church St. DeLand, FL 32724
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters