QUESTION

Do my brother who own the property have a right to change the locks

Asked on Sep 21st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Yes, my brother do own the property, but my mom did not leave a will she did make me power of attorney. That has expire. He lives in California. I live in Chicago I am the oldest and only daughter besides my two younger brothers don't know what to do need help or some advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your brother owns the property, he can change the locks.  If your mother owned the property, or other property, hire a California probate lawyer in the county in which she lived to file an Application to Determine Heirship and have the administrator divide the property among her heirs.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2019 at 6:01 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters