QUESTION

Do my kids get property that there dad had before he remarried

Asked on Jul 16th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My kids father had property before he married his second wife . He is now deceased do my kids have any rights to the property. We live in Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Whether or not your children have rights to their dad's property, would depend upon whether or not Dad had a will or not.  If he had a will and it was probated, my guess is that he probably left everything to his new wife.  If not, depending on the family tree, your children could be entitled to a share of the property.  Either way someone has to go to court (Probate Court) to have the heirs determined if there is no will.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2022 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters