QUESTION

Do we have a legal recourse for executor of family Will not complying with mother's wishes?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
The family executor convinced our mother to take a reverse mortgage on her home, for the repairs and improvements of mom's small home. At the same time took remaining equity balance to use as a down payment for her own home purchased. Seven years later mom passes away, and sister's five siblings are sent a cashiers check for $500.00 after sister sells home for 314,000.00. Mom's Will says 1,000.00 to each grandchild (17) in total, and the rest to be divided between the 6 living children. Executor gave herself the deposit to buy her home. What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to have an attorney review the estate and any accounting.  If this went through probate, then the court would have the paperwork.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters