QUESTION

Do we have to have VA license to be Trustees over my God Mother estate, If I live in NC?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If I live in NC and my God Mother lived in Virginia, but appointed my husband and I as Trustee over some of her estate, Do we have to have a VA licenc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Indivudual trustees are not licensed.  From your description, it appears that you were appointed by Will.  There is no residency requirement  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2019 at 6:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters