QUESTION

Do we have to probate my mother's house? It is worth $450,000. I am the excurtor and there are no other assets

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Probate my mother's house. No other assets. Worth $450,000
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Plymouth, MA
1 Award
The need for probate would exist if the real estate were in your mother's sole name at the time of her death. Whether probate is needed for real estate after someone's death is not based on how much it is worth. Perhap the best way to think of whether probate is needed is to ask this question:  If the real estate were being sold, who would be able to sign the deed, and what would give that person the right to sell the real estate that is in somebody else's name?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2021 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  That is the only way to pass title.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters