QUESTION

Do we need a will, my wife and I as we own a house in Florida and are Canadians citizens and permanent canadian residents.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Should the will be through a lawyer or a notary public? Is it better to have a US will or if we have a canadian will that specifies the US house, is acceptable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
1 Award
You should consider putting the property in the name of a trust agreement. If you put the property into a trust, it will pass outside of probate. My contact information is below if you would like further assistance. I'm sure we can help. Florida Litigation Law Firm The Law Offices of David Di Pietro, P.A. Legacy Bank Building 12 SE 7th Street Suite 712 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 (954) 712-3070 - Office www.FloridaLitigationLawFirm.com David@FloridaLitigationLawFirm.com
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters