QUESTION

Do we need an attorney to assign someone as a power of attorney for finances and loved one deed transfers?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Our aunt wants to make one of us a power of attorney and have a will drawn out for her estate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are not required by law to have an attoney prepare the documents as long as you can do them yourself and meet all the legal requirements. If you are not sure what the requirements are, then you need to hire an attorney. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2018 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most states have requirements for valid Durable [Financial] Powers of Attorney and for valid Wills.  Your aunt should contact a local estate planning lawyer to make sure her documents work.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2018 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters