QUESTION

do we need to probate real property who grandparents died intestate 50 years ago

Asked on Aug 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
i am granddaughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
At this point you may be better off filing an Affidavit of Heirship in the county deed records.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters