QUESTION

Do you have to go through probate if you have little assets in Tennessee

Asked on Aug 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Planning for my death. Most of my assets are non-probate. Life insurance with beneficiaries and POD checking account. My auto title is in my name and friends name. Worth about $1500.00. Never married and no children. No property. Only some furniture and clothes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If your estate was probated, it would be a small estate and so not too difficult. Nobody might ever open probate if there were no real assets or debts. If you do a living gift of your assets, then have the recipients loan your stuff back to you, you can deal with your misc stuff.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters