QUESTION

Do you have to have a will probated before you can cash in an insurance policy?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother left an ins policy with me as beneficiary but they are telling me in addition to the copy of the will and the death cert, I need to send them some paperwork that I will get after I probate the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It sounds as though the insurancy company requires an Order Admitting Will to Probate.  You could argue with them but you must submit the Will for probate anyway.  You can save yourself time and energy by hiring a local probate attorney to do that.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters