QUESTION

Do you have to have to open up an estate when there is a will on place

Asked on Aug 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Question above with explanation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate.  Ask a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which the person died to help you open an estate.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters