QUESTION

Do you have to leave something to your children in your will?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Also, can I be an executor in a will if I am one of the children inheriting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You do not have to leave anything to your children in a Will. You can leave anything to anyone or any non-profit organization. You can be an executor even if you also are a devisee in a Will.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 12:21 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters