QUESTION

do you have to name your children in your will?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I want to only mention the one I want to be executer and do as she see's fit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you have an attorney review your estate to determine whether a will is your best option.  Normally, you name all of your immediate family in a will.  Leaving everything up to one child will probably create fights after you die.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters