QUESTION

Do you still need a will if you don't have any major assests or real property?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband is 72 and I am 47, he doesn't see the need to have a will, and assumes everything will go to me as his wife. He says that he doesn't need one, and I should not have to go through Probate court because we live in TN. I believe he is wrong and if so, what rights would I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Where you live isn’t what matters. With or without a Will, if you and your husband don’t make some other estate plan arrangements, he is guaranteeing you’ll find yourself in probate court. Is everything in just your husband’s name? If it is, his estate must go through probate regardless of whether there is a Will or not. If there is a Will, once verified, the judge can order: •        Naming the Executor,•        Legitimate creditors,•        Legitimate heirs (one of whom is the wife),•        Retitling of property,•        Payment of debts, and from what is left over after that•        Disbursement of inheritances, approval or waivers of inventory, accountings, closing, etc. If there is no Will, the law says the estate must go to probate to accomplish all the bullets above, just without the part about validating the Will.  And you get a state mandated Will. The only way the wife inherits the whole estate is if there are no other relatives, like children. Tennessee does have a statute that streamlines probate for a “small estate” (defined as an estate worth less than $25,000). It also has a provision for transferring a single vehicle without going through probate. However you and your husband have options to simplify leaving you his assets including: •        Joint ownership, •        Beneficiary or pay on death status, or •        A variety of Trust tools that can help you avoid probate and maximize tax benefits. He can save you the heartache, and the much larger costs of losing your inheritance to attorney, appraiser and court fees, possible challenges in probate court, taxes, and the drain of time to sort it all out by paying for a solid estate plan with a reliable estate plan and probate attorney. If he won’t do this, your rights will be the right to fight it out in court. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters