QUESTION

Does a check made out to an estate of a deceased relataive with two heir's names on the check as well cashable?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister and I are heirs to the estate of our deceased older sister. Our sister did not designate a beneficiary to her 401k account so it falls to the estate. The check we received is made out to the estate along with C/O attached to our two names. Does this check designate us as beneficiaries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  It merely delivers the check, payable to the estate, to your care.  You must open an estate through the court in a formal or informal proceeding and then, with an EIN number for the estate, open a bank account for the estate.  The court-appointed personal representative can then pay the estate's debts out of that account and write checks for the remainder to the heirs.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters