QUESTION

does a guardian, after death of ward, have to explain to coexecutor all back history of accounts.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was guardian of my father. He passed in June 2020. I am now coexecutor with a sister (who is not nice). I was named beneficiary to two accounts POD. She is me to show proof that I am beneficiary. These account have been either renewed, or transferred from the original company through changing names or coming due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You have no obligation to prove that the accounts were POD.  Accounts which are held POD pass outside the Will and are no business of the executor. This is different from any guardianship estate which you may have administered as guardian under court supervision.  That account is usually transferred to the decedent's estate account. If the situation is more complicated than this, you may want to consult with your guardianship attorney.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters