QUESTION

does a person have to be the representative of estate to fie a transfer of title to house which is in their name

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My brother is representative of my mom's estate. My mom transfered the title of house to him. Does he have to wait til hearing to make him representative of estate to file the transfer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
He has no authorirty to do anything until the court appoints him and issues him letters granting authority over all the estate's property.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 5:56 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters