QUESTION

Does a PR need to get permission to sell real property from issue under intestate law in Maine?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
I am surviving spouse and PR for my husband’s intestate estate which only consist of the house. There are 3 children of his ( from previous marriage), 2 of which have signed off of their interest. I am selling the house and need to know if I need permission to do so from the third child. (Adult). I understand that as PR I need to give them their share of the proceeds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please ask the attorney who is helping you probate the estate and knows the facts better than anyone on this list.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters