QUESTION

Does a Will have to be probated in the county where the person died or in the county where the person was residing and and owns property

Asked on Dec 29th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in a nursing home out of the county she previously resided in for 60 years and owned property. What county does the Will need to be probated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can probate it where she ordinarily resided and held property.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters