QUESTION
Does a will need to be filed for a small estate?
Asked on Nov 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Going to file for small estate dispense with administration in Ky with form aoc-830 as surviving spouse. Do I need to submit my husbands will since he had one or is this unnecessary?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
In most states you can only file a small estate affidavit if there is no Will.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2020 at 5:24 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.