QUESTION

Does an administrator have the right to enter a home i occupy, demand i leave doors unlocked for them to remove furniture i am using during probate?

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
I lived in the home with the deceadant as his girlfriend for 3-1/2 years and continue to live here until eviction moratorium is lifted, estate admin now want access to all rooms in home to remove deceadant personal property, even though I'm using it. And is the administrator allowed to enter my bedroom? Also he has been entering the home without notice and without permission. He has also been harassing my cat. Is he allowed to do any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The administrator not only has the right but the duty to preserve the estate, including removing the decedent's personal property, whether or not you, a squatter, are using it.  Be sure that your personal property is clearly marked and give the administrator a list.
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 6:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters