QUESTION
Does an executor have to provide, to beneficiaries, a list of Estate assets & expenses paid?
Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
These questions come from a suspicion of miss-use of Estate monies by the executor. Along with hiding of assets.
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
A lot depends on how the Will was written and whether the Executor was relieved by the Will or during the probate process from any need to file an inventory or reports with the probate court. In many cases, a Will will waive the requirement for the Executor to file that information with the probate court, and will simply provide that the Executor has to provide an inventory and reports to the beneficiaries once a year during the estate administration. Without being able to see the Will and any related court papers, no one can tell what the Executor in your particular case should have provided already.
Because you mentioned that you believe the Executor has not been handling things properly, I strongly recommend that you find an estate litigation attorney and have the attorney help you pursue your concerns. You may need to file for the removal of the Executor, or to have the Executor required to file inventory and report information with the probate court. But these are not good do-it-yourself projects.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 7:28 AM
This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.