QUESTION

Does $$ borrowed from a person have to be deducted from their share of inheritance?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My Mom passed before I could pay her back. My siblings want to deduct what I owed her from my share of the inheritance. She had a will. No stipulation in the will stating that it must be repaid. They know I borrowed because She kept a log in a notebook stating who and what they borrowed. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the note is not a self-cancelling installment note, you now owe your mother's estate what you once owed your mother.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters