QUESTION

Does brother have to give copys of will to other syblings

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My friend.s dad. Died few weeks ago. Her brother has the will n is executor of that will. She is named as executrix. Does she have as much right vas he does to estate n money. .. does he have to give her a copy of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes he has to give her a copy of the will. Being an executor or executor does not mean that you get the property in the will. It means that each is given the authority and responsibility to make sure that the wishes of the testator are followed as set forth in the will.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters