QUESTION

Does California have a min. Dollar amount before it goes to probate or do you need a lawyer immediately.? Had no will

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If there is real estate, then there has to be some type of probate action to transfer the real estate.  Which process you use, depends on the value of all of the property. Otherwise, if there is only personal property (no real estate) that is valued at less than $150,000, then you can use an affidavit to gather all of the personal property.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters