QUESTION

Does executor of a will by law in N.J. have to supply a named person with a copy of the will.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
also, in N.J. how long do you have to probate the said will? and where can I find this in writing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - part of the executor's duty is to supply beneficiaries with a copy of the will.  Once the will is probated, it becomes a public document.  there is no time limit in which you must probate the will.  Unlike some other states, it is not an offense to fail to probate a will.  There is a restriction or waiting period however, and you must wait 10 days from the date of death, and probate on the 11th day. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters