QUESTION

Does Executor of will usually produce all assests and where money came from? How do we know they not with holding an insurance policy or bank account

Asked on Jan 20th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Question about assests
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your state, like mine, may require an Inventory to be filed with the court as a public document and let beneficiaries demand an accounting after a certain amount of time has passed.  However, a life insurance policy pays to the named beneficiary and is not part of the probate estate listed on the Inventory (or the Executor's responsibility).  A bank account may be pay-on-death or joint with right of survivorship.  If so, it, too, is not listed on the probate estate and is not the Executor's responsibility.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2019 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters