QUESTION

Does lawyer have to provide me with a copy of my will that was drawn up by myself & lawyer?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I have a right to a copy of my will? Asked my lawyer for copy of my will so I could review. He will review with me in office but refuses to give me copy of my will. Can he refuse to give?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Some lawyers do this to prevent you form taking the copy, signing it and then not paying for it. I personally don't, but do stamp the words "copy" on each page so that if the client does sign the will and doesn't come back to finalize the will, I can't be blamed if there are mistakes.  If you have already paid the lawyer, then you are entitled to the will, whether its a copy or a final version. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
My understanding is that your will is your property, as you paid him to draft it. If he is holding it for a good reason, like you are about to change it and leave everything to an 18 year old stripper girlfriend instead of your kids, maybe he is holding it for a good reason. If nothing like that is going on here, and he won't give it to you after you request, just go do another will with a new lawyer.  
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2013 at 3:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters