QUESTION

Does my grandmother have to probate my grandfather's will if he is leaving everything to her?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Grandfather passed away in 1984. He left everything to my grandmother in his will. At the time of his passing he had 2 surviving daughters and 1 surviving son. Son was killed in a car accident in 1987. He had 2 young children. Oldest daughter passed in 2011. Grandmother's will left everything to the oldest granddaughter and the only surviving daughter. Grandmother's will was probated. Granddaughter bought out surviving daughter's half for ~$24,000. Surviving daughter says deceased son's children need to sign their rights away to the property so granddaughter is sole owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  A will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving what the person owned, what he owed and who gets the rest.)  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2019 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters