QUESTION

Does power of attorney have to be file at the court in the county a disable person lives in???

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
You are not required to file a Power of Attorney in the deed records, unless you are using it to close a real estate deal or unless the power of attorney itself requires it. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters