QUESTION

does the daughter of a deceased woman have the right to see the sales papers and distribution of funds for the estate as well as seeing the will itsel

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
she was told she does not have the right to see what the estate sold for or where all the funds went the aledged will was never filed and she was given far less then the other family member as well as the others girlfriend was written into the will and 2 out of 3 grandchildren was written out of the will alledgedly the will has never been produced and the actual sales receipt on the house was never shown to her or anyone else
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the Will was probated, it was filed with the court. She should go directly to the Court to get any document she wants to review.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:09 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters